Hafiz Pashayev: Azerbaijan appreciates Tajikistan's stance on Karabakh conflict
11 August 2018 13:36 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan particularly appreciates Tajikistan's position on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Rector of ADA University Hafiz Pashayev said Aug. 11 during a speech as part of a series of lectures titled "Global Perspective Lecture Series" at the ADA University.
"We especially appreciate the position of Tajikistan on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict within the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan," he said.
Pashayev noted that Tajikistan and Azerbaijan are friendly countries with developing business relations and humanitarian contacts. "ADA University has also made a modest contribution to this," he added.
"A memorandum of cooperation has been signed between ADA University and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Tajikistan, and the first student from Tajikistan has already received a scholarship at the University. We hope the documents signed yesterday will lead to new projects in transportation and economy," Pashayev said.