Tajikistan interested in co-op with Azerbaijan in aluminium production: minister [UPDATE/PHOTO]
10 August 2018 16:33 (UTC+04:00)
Tajikistan is very interested in close cooperation with Azerbaijan in the production and further export of aluminum, Tajik Minister of Economic Development and Trade Nematullo Hikmatullozoda said on August 10.
Ha made the remarks within the presentation of Tajikistan’s capacity at the Azerbaijani-Tajik business meeting in Baku.
The minister noted that his country is interested in using the transit potential of Azerbaijan for the export of Tajik aluminum.
“Tajikistan plans to increase the production of aluminum to 245,500 tons in 2019. In the first half of this year, the country produced only 46,700 tons of aluminum for $99.5 million. So we want to increase the volume of transit of Tajik aluminum through Azerbaijan and supply of alumina from Azerbaijan to Tajikistan,” Hikmatullozoda said.
The Tajik minister added that an agreement was reached between the Tajik Aluminium Company (TALCO) and Azerbaijan State Oil Company SOCAR on the import of oil coke from Azerbaijan.
Azerbaijani Economy Minister Shahin Mustafayev, in turn, noted at the business meeting that the relations between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan are developing successfully in all directions.
He said that the event is another catalyst for the development of bilateral economic relations between the countries. Mustafayev noted that Azerbaijani entrepreneurs are also interested in developing relations with Tajik colleagues.
“The main areas of interest for Azerbaijani entrepreneurs are such as agriculture and information technology,” he said.
Azerbaijan and Tajikistan established diplomatic relations on May 29, 1992. The cooperation between the two countries reached a new level in 2008, when the intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation was launched. It coordinates the realization of economic ties and develops new proposals for future cooperation.
The contractual and legal framework of cooperation is secured by more than 40 agreements in trade, economic, banking, tax, cultural and investment spheres. The priority areas of economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and Tajikistan are non-ferrous metallurgy, agro-industrial sector, energy, light industry, transport and communications.