Azerbaijani actors in search of treasure [PHOTO]
6 July 2018 13:01 (UTC+04:00)
A folk tail "Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves" will be staged in Azerbaijan State Puppet Theater on July 13, at 12:00 and 14:00.
Talented actors Rahim Rahimov, Javid Ibrahimov, Samira Najafova, Araz Hasanli, Elnur Khalilov, Aygul Agayeva, Elmira Huseynova and Adil Damirov will perform on the stage, Trend Life reported.
The stage director is Anar Mammadov, production designer- Igbal Aliyev.
"A Thousand and One Nights" by Fikret Amirov is a musical arrangement to the performance.
Ali Baba is a character from the folk tale Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves.
This story is included in many versions of the One Thousand and One Nights, to which it was added by Antoine Galland in the 18th century.
Ali Baba is a poor woodcutter who discovers the secret of a thieves' den, entered with the phrase "Open Sesame". The thieves learn this and try to kill Ali Baba, but Ali Baba's faithful slave-girl foils their plots. Ali Baba gives his son to her in marriage and keeps the secret of the treasure.
Azerbaijan State Puppet Theatre was created in 1931, though the theater building was constructed as early as in 1908. The theater was established by Mollaga Babirli and the first performance was staged in 1932.
The Theater was a participant of international puppet theater festivals (Tashkent, 1979, Bombay, 1980) and the South Caucasus (Yerevan, 1982, Tbilisi, 1984). The theater has been named after prominent Azerbaijani writer Abdulla Shaig since 1974.
At present, the Theater performs in Azerbaijani and Russian languages for children and adults alike. Plays of Azerbaijani, Russian and western European playwrights are staged in the theater, including Haji Gara by Mirza Fatali Akhundov, The Doctor In Spite of Himself by Jean Baptiste Moliere, Almaz by Jafar Jabbarli, and Big Ivan by Sergey Obraztsov.