New voices, ancient melodies sound in Baku [PHOTO]
5 June 2018 11:00 (UTC+04:00)
A concert "New Voices, Ancient Melodies" has been held in the International Mugham Center as part of evenings of ashug music.
The event aims at the demonstrate the skill and creative potential of the young generation of national ashugs.
The gala evening brought together singers Parviz Jafarov, Ramin Garayev, Samir Panahov, Elchin Veliyev, Nijat Neymat, Afsana Karimova, Ali Zeynalabdinov, Famile Geychayli, groups "Neymət" and "Misri", Trend Life reported.
The musicians masterly performed beautiful ashug melodies "Osmanlı divanisi", "Təxmis", "Ruhani", "Ağır şərili", etc.
The event, headed by Honored Artist of Azerbaijan Sanuber Bagirova, caused great interest among the public. Each performance was accompanied by a storm of applause.
The project, implemented at the initiative of the International Mugham Center, was launched in January. Its main goal is the propagation of the ancient Azerbaijani musical heritage among the general public.
International Mugham Center has already implemented a number of  events including " The world of saz and the words of ashug Alaskar", "Delicate hands, thin strings", " Poetry of ashug Shamshir", etc.
Media partners of the event are,,, Mədəniyyət TV, Azerbaijan Radio and Baku magazine.
The ashugs have long been called El anasi (Mother of the People) in Azerbaijan, as they have always expressed the hopes of the people, defended the freedom to love, and song of devotion to country.
The lyrical poetry of the ashugs comprises dozens of forms and styles.
Ashug is frequently accompanied by balaban and wind bands. However, the saz is the principal instrument of the ashug.
Since 2009 the art of Azerbaijani Ashugs has been inscribed on the Representative List of the Intangible Cultural Heritage of Humanity.
Media partners of the event are,,,,  Mədəniyyət TV, Azerbaijan Television, Azerbaijan Radio, "Baku" magazine.