Azerbaijan's culinary book presented in Ukraine [PHOTO]
28 May 2018 15:24 (UTC+04:00)
Unique dishes of the ancient and rich national cuisine have been included in the new edition "The Legend about Azerbaijani cuisine".
The President of the National Cooking Association, the head of the National Culinary Center, the Honored Worker of Culture of Azerbaijan, the Chevalier of the Shohrat Order Tahir Amiraslanov presented the book and held an autograph session in Kharkiv, Trend Life reported.
The book was presented in the framework of the solemn evening in honor of the 100th anniversary of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic, organized by Kharkiv regional society of Azerbaijani-Ukrainian friendship "Dostlug".
The translation of the book into Ukrainian was also carried out by the "Dostlug" society.
The main goal of the project is the preservation of the centuries-old national and cultural traditions of the Azerbaijani people, the rapprochement of two cultures - Ukrainian and Azerbaijani, and the enrichment of Ukrainian national cuisine.
Guests were also presented a new book by Tahir Amiraslanov "Kitchen of Love".
Chairman of the Dostlug Society, Merited Scientist of Azerbaijan, Doctor of Technical Sciences, Professor Murad Omarov, said that on May 28, 1918 the first parliamentary republic was established in the Muslim East - Azerbaijan Democratic Republic (ADR).
ADR is the first secular democratic state in the Islamic world, as well as the first Muslim state where women received electoral rights. The measures implemented in the field of state construction, the creation of the National Army of Azerbaijan, the announcement of the Azerbaijani language as a state language, establishment of the national anthem, flag and coat of arms have opened a new glorious page in the history of Azerbaijan.
Unfortunately, on April 28, 1920 ADR for a number of reasons ceased to exist. In 1991, after the restoration of its independence, the Azerbaijani people, following the ADR ideals, created a new independent state, developing and successful in all spheres of life.
A special attention was paid to the role of the Azerbaijani diaspora for strengthening the image of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the international arena. The reports on the history of the creation, development and historical significance of ADR were made by scientists of the Kharkiv National University named after V.N. Karazin.
Representatives of the Kharkiv regional state administration and the Kharkiv city council, heads of higher educational institutions of Kharkiv, representatives of the clergy of various religious confessions, heads of national-cultural associations of Azerbaijanis of Kiev, Dnipro, Kharkiv, youth and students came to congratulate the Azerbaijanis.
In conclusion, a banquet was held, featuring national dishes and drinks.