Azerbaijan Fashion Week 2018 comes to end [PHOTO]
21 May 2018 16:29 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan Fashion Week 2018 has ended up being a large source of haute couture.
The tradition of this season was to open shows from a children's fashion show.
At first the students of Talent Studio by Sevimli Bala performed on the runway, Trend Life reported.
Further, Atelier Emilie brand showcased children's collection. The collection includes lush dresses with flowers, flounces and sparkles.
The show continued with the Atelier Emilie women's clothing line inspired by Baroque.
Georgian designer Lasha Jokhadze has chosen the absolutely opposite mood for his new Autumn-Winter collection of the 2018/19 season. Futuristic sweaters, unique shoes on wooden heels perfectly emphasized the general mood of the collection.
Trendy Azerbaijani house Uventa showed a feminine collection with a variety of embroideries on transparent fabrics. Models in dresses with a low waist and a shiny fringe that soared upward with each movement resembled the female characters of the "Great Gatsby".
One of the headliners of the seventh season of Azerbaijan Fashion Week, the famous French designer Patrick Boffa. He has shown his collection in Baku for the second time. The French couturier once again amazed his audience with another stunning collection.
Several trends could be felt at the show of Azerbaijani designer Diana Ahadpour, accompanied by a video, which clearly demonstrated all the painstaking work of seamstresses and cutters who usually remain behind the scenes. The new collection of the author reflects the Victorian era, and the belle epoque, and even the influence of the East.
The theme of the East was continued by another local designer Turkan Turkel. National motifs, floral prints, feather earrings left no one indifferent.
And if Turkan Turkel showed the guests of Azerbaijan Fashion Week East in its classical sense, then Jamil Melikov demonstrated his ability to combine elements of national clothes with modern silhouettes. Guests particularly liked the performance with the sheikh smoking hookah on the podium, and the transition from classic models to new-fangled.
Azerbaijan Fashion Week 2018 was closed with the fashion show of local brand Giedi.
The creator of the fashion house Murad Huseyn did not hide the source of his inspiration, on the contrary, emphasizing his chosen musical background. The evening dresses, which were shown under classical instrumental music, were replaced by dresses and trouser suits with shiny sequins, and the models cheerfully paced to music in the style of disco.
The designer and his muse famous singer Natavan Habibi went on the stage.
At the end of the shows, guests enjoyed after-party, held in the Buddha Bar.
After only six months, fashion lovers will gather at the eighth season of Azerbaijan Fashion Week, which again will unite the most talented local and foreign designers to celebrate the triumph of beauty and style.
AFW is co-organized by Fashion Consulting Group and Azerbaijan Fashion Council. The event is supported by the French Embassy in Azerbaijan. The official venue of Azerbaijan Fashion Week 2018 is Fairmont Baku Flame Towers.