Fitch affirms rating of Eurobonds of Azerbaijan's Southern Gas Corridor CJSC
15 March 2018 17:15 (UTC+04:00)
Fitch Ratings, the international rating agency, has affirmed Southern Gas Corridor CJSC's (SGC) senior unsecured Eurobonds' long-term foreign currency rating at 'BB+'.
The affirmation reflects Fitch's unchanged view on SGC's $2 billion Eurobonds maturing in 2026 fully guaranteed by Azerbaijan (BB+/Stable).
In Fitch's view, projects under SGC's development carry strategic importance for Azerbaijan's long-term macroeconomic stability.
“The strategic importance of SGC is further strengthened by the cross-border nature of its projects, involved intra-governmental commitments and political support from transit states, the EU and consumers,” the report said. “Most of the gas is already contracted up to 2045 by buyers from the EU and Turkey.”
At an initial stage, the gas to be produced as part of the Stage 2 of development of Azerbaijan's Shah Deniz field is considered as the main source for the Southern Gas Corridor projects. Other sources can also connect to this project at a later stage.