Uzbekistan Airways to create its own lowcoster
7 March 2018 14:08 (UTC+04:00)
Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev instructed to submit proposals on the creation of a low-cost airline at Uzbekistan Airways, the National Air Company of the country, to the government until May 1, 2018.
This is stipulated by the Presidential Decree “On Measures to Ensure the Security of Citizens of the Republic of Uzbekistan during their Departure on Transport from the Republic for the Implementation of Temporary Employment.”
Earlier, Umid Khusanov, the deputy chairman of Uzbekistan Airways said that “we are now studying international experience and developing a certification program for a low-cost operator.”
In particular, the airline is studying the experience of Russia’s Aeroflot and its low-cost airline Pobeda.
The representative of the airline noted that the main directions will be Russia, Turkey and Egypt.
Speaking about pricing, he noted that the ticket prices will depend on many factors, including airport dislocation, a set of services on board and others.
Uzbekistan Airways was established on January 28, 1992 upon the presidential decree, wholly owned by the state.
The aircraft fleet of the Uzbek airline currently has 31 aircraft of western production, including thirteen Boeing passenger aircraft, thirteen airbuses (three A-310 and ten A-320-200), three medium-haul RJ-85s and two cargo planes Boeing-767-300BCF.
The Uzbek airline operates flights to over 20 cities in Europe, America, the Middle East, Asia, 22 cities of the CIS countries and 11 destinations on local airlines.
Uzbekistan Airways has 11 airports located on the territory of Uzbekistan, six of which are international. The company has representative offices in 25 countries.
Recently, Uzbekistan Airways was granted a right to sell air tickets for international flights below the prime cost. This is stipulated in a resolution “On measures for development of inbound tourism” signed by Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Under the resolution, Qarshi International Airport was also removed from the structure of Uzbekistan Airways and transferred to the management of a specialized company.
Later it was announced that the "open sky" regime will be introduced on the territory of the three more international airports of Uzbekistan - Andijan, Nukus and Navoi.
Uzbekistan Airways transported more than 2.703 million passengers in 2017. Last year, Uzbekistan Airways performed 22,950 flights compared to 22,387 flights in 2016.