National gymnasts return with hoard of medals from Latvia
7 March 2018 13:56 (UTC+04:00)
National gymnasts have started the year with good results, participating in significant international competitions.
Azerbaijani female gymnasts have grabbed three medals at Riga Spring 2018 in Latvia.
Darya Farshbaphshahriyari claimed silver in the ball event. In the exercise with ball Darya took 15,550 points, scoring slightly less points than her Ukrainian counterpart.
She also took bronze in the hoop event, scoring 14,550 points.
Daya did not stop on it and together with her teammate Arzu Jalilova she also won bronze in the women’s pair event.
The national team also participated at another competition -- Baltic Hoop -- organized in the same city. Here national junior athlete Zohra Agamirova claimed silver medal, while Veronika Hudis took sixth place in hoop.
Today, gymnastics has become a favorite and popular sport in Azerbaijan. National gymnasts mount the podium at significant competitions.
Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation (AGF), which was founded in 1956, has experienced revival since 2002 and the renewed federation lifted this popular sport to a new level. Currently, AGF comprises seven gymnastics disciplines recognized by the International Federation of Gymnastics (FIG).
The National Gymnastics Arena specialized in all six competitive gymnastics disciplines and hosted all large-scale competitions held in Baku from the day of its opening in 2014, is in the spotlight of not only the gymnasts, willingly joining the training camp, but, all the sports fans from different countries of the world with its uniqueness.