Winner of F1 simulator championship in Lankaran revealed [PHOTO]
21 February 2018 12:45 (UTC+04:00)
The winner of the first round within F1 simulator championship “Your Speed Formula” in Lankaran has been revealed.
Azer Mammadli, a ninth-grade student from school N. 10, won the regional competition among 200 high-school students from Lenkoran’s secondary schools N. 2, 4, 7 and 10. The 15-year-old student set the fastest lap on Baku City Circuit in the simulator championship (1:49:206).
Mammadli was awarded with a certificate and got a chance to compete in the final competition, to be held in Baku on the eve of Novruz holiday. Being very happy for the results, he noted: “I am thrilled to win the race. Overall, the race was a bit challenging. There are some challenges to race in Baku City Circuit.
I took part in training sessions of AAF and practiced in simulator before the competition. I believed in myself and won. I will do my best to represent Lankaran decently and win in the final race in Baku.
I wish we had more competitions like this in our city. All students who competed in the championship were delighted and they are looking forward for the upcoming championships”.
The simulator championship is organized by Baku City Circuit Operations Company (BCC) in cooperation with Azerbaijan Automobile Federation (AAF). First round was started in Lankaran on February 19. Approximately 200 high school students took part in traffic road safety training sessions delivered by AAF specialists and the simulator was in service for local citizens all day long. On February 20, students who attended training sessions got a chance to compete in simulator championship.
Next seminars and championships are going to take place in Shirvan, Fizuli, Mingachevir, Gakh and Guba, respectively. The simulator trailer will set off to Shirvan on February 21 and next round of the simulator championship will take place on February 22-23.