National gymnasts successfully perform at int'l competitions
20 February 2018 13:56 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani gymnasts continue delighting their fans with excellent achievements.
The members of the National Team in Gymnastics disciplines participated in several international competitions.
“Flanders International Acro Cup” in Belgian Puurs (Antwerpen) was held on February 15-17.
Azerbaijani Men’s Pair consisting of Murad Rafiyev and Daniel Abbasov competed among gymnasts aged 11-16. The national athletes added gold to the country’s medal haul.
Young acrobats scored 26.800 points in the final of the Dynamic exercises and managed to leave their rivals behind. The 2nd and 3rd places were taken by the representatives of Portugal and Great Britain with 25.850 and 23.800 points accordingly.
Women’s Group of Azerbaijan consisting of Emiliya Nazarli, Laman Mammadova and Raziya Seyidli ranked 12th in the final competitions.
In the first World Cup of the year held on the same dates in Puurs, Azerbaijan was represented by one Men’s and two Mixed Pairs.
Men’s Pair consisting of Seymur Jafarov and Murad Akbarov as well as Mixed Pair consisting of Abdulla Al-Mashaykhi and Ruhidil Gurbanli took the 7th place in the final events of the tournament.
Besides, the Grand Prix competitions in Rhythmic Gymnastics were held in Russia’s capital - city of Moscow last weekend.
Member of the Azerbaijani National Team in Rhythmic Gymnastics Zohra Aghamirova represented the country in these events. Having received 53.000 points from the judges in the All-Around, Zohra ranked 22nd.
For the first time in history of Azerbaijani Gymnastics representative of Azerbaijan Darya Farbshafshahriyari was qualified for the Youth Olympic Games at the qualifying competitions taken place in Russia’s capital city Moscow on February 15.
Today, gymnastics has become a favorite and popular sports in Azerbaijan.National  gymnasts mount the podium at significant competitions.