Azerbaijan plans to create center of stem cells
19 February 2018 12:59 (UTC+04:00)
By Shukur Mammadaliyev
Stem cells that have the ability to transform into different cells of the human body are a serious breakthrough in the field of medicine. Azerbaijan is planning the formation of a new culture of health care for human beings.
It’s high time to create a center of stem cells in the country, said academician-secretary of the Department of Biological and Medical Sciences of ANAS, academician Ahliman Amiraslanov.
Addressing a joint scientific session of the general meeting of the National Academy of Sciences (ANAS) and the board of the Health Ministry on the topic “Development of Medical Science in Azerbaijan, Priorities and Innovative Perspectives”, the academician said that work has already begun in Azerbaijan in the field of stem cell research.
Amiraslanov pointed that studies are planned in Azerbaijan on the diagnosis of gene defects in adults. In the U.S. and China, training of young cadres of ANAS in this field is underway.
The academician added that today throughout the world stem cells are used to eliminate many pathologies.
Although today there are resources, medical equipment for scientific research at a high level, they are not fully used, according to Amiraslanov.
“Today in the field of science, multidisciplinary research should be conducted. Multidisciplinary research teams should be created to solve a specific problem,” he said.
In the world practice, stem cells are actively used in the treatment of cancer and hematological diseases, that is, cancer, diseases of the nervous system and brain, Parkinson, chronic diseases, cirrhosis, heart failure and kidney problems.
In case the body rejects the transplantation of an organ, the scientists advise also to introduce stem cells. In a short time they are able to restore and heal the skin of a person after a severe burn.
Today scientific researchers are conducted in Azerbaijan, and the introduction of stem cells to a patient suffering cirrhosis of the liver has been benefit of him.
The first operation on stem cell transplantation to a patient with liver disease in the country was held in June 2015 in the Educational-surgical clinic of the Azerbaijan Medical University.   Mesenchymal stem cells obtained from the bone marrow of the patient were then transplanted into the liver following the intra-arterial method.