Azerbaijani economy up in January 2018
16 February 2018 11:17 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s GDP volume reached around 6.05 billion manats in January 2018 that is 2 percent more than in January 2017, according to a report of the State Statistics Committee.
The volume of GDP per capita stood at 618.5 manats.
In January 2018, the volume of GDP produced in the non-oil sector of the country increased by 3.9 percent, while a decline by 0.5 percent was observed in the oil and gas sector as compared to January 2017.
Thus, 48.4 percent (almost 2.93 billion manats) of Azerbaijan’s GDP accounted for industrial sphere, 6 percent (365.3 million manats) – for construction, 2.7 percent (160.6 million manats) – for agriculture, forestry and fishery.
Net taxes on production and import accounted for 7 percent of Azerbaijan’s GDP.
According to the report, 9.6 percent of the GDP (583.4 million manats), produced in the service sector, accounted for trade and maintenance of vehicles, 6.5 percent (390.2 million manats) – for transport and warehousing, 2.5 percent (152.6 million manats) – for accommodation of tourists and catering, 1.5 percent (93.6 million manats) – for information and communication services, 15.8 percent (952.9 million manats) – for other services.
(1.7001 manats = $1 on Feb. 16)