Protection of children on Internet must be conducted jointly
6 February 2018 14:12 (UTC+04:00)
Today the Internet is more popular than ever, and exactly because of this reason Internet safety for children has become a rising concern to parents all around the world.
In Azerbaijan, where over a third of population are children under 18 years of age, the unwanted Internet content is among the main threats to the younger generation.
Internet service providers in Azerbaijan alone are not able to provide proper protection of adolescents from the negative influence of the Internet, head of the Information Problems Research Center Yashar Hajiyev told Trend on February 5.
He noted that certain boards of trustees, relevant school committees and other organizations should be involved in studying this problem.
“First of all, psychological aspects come to the forefront. For example, there are Internet-dependent children who need a more sensible approach. This is a very serious problem that has not yet been solved,” Hajiyev mentioned.
To prepare children, he says, it is necessary to conduct training to develop the so-called immunity in them to this kind of undesirable phenomena of the global network.
“This is a big problem that providers can hardly cope with alone. The society must be concerned about this phenomenon,” Hajiyev noted.
In Azerbaijan, having the population of over 9.8 million, vast majority of people have access to the Internet, and teenagers constitute a significant part of them. Therefore, there is a great need to develop the safe Internet concept among the Azerbaijani Internet users.