Peter Tase: Azerbaijan always harnessed avant-garde foreign policy addressing global challenges
5 February 2018 13:31 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan has always harnessed an avant-garde foreign policy that addresses many global challenges that are deeply affecting Europe and Asia today, said Peter Tase, a political analyst and international relations expert at the Milwaukee-based Marquette University.
In his article entitled " The Baku Process: An Effective Cultural Diplomacy Momentum of Azerbaijan" published in "Modern Diplomacy", he said that Azerbaijan is a special place where different cultures and religions can converge, harness an open dialogue and live in harmony.
"Azerbaijan, the Land of Fire, has built an environment of tolerance, trust and confidence among the principal religious convictions: Islam, Judaism, Christianity, Catholicism. All of these elements of Azerbaijani society are shared throughout the world and the Baku Process plays an indispensable role towards harnessing intercultural dialogue, multiculturalism, spreading peaceful coexistence and prosperity across countries and regions," he said.
Tase further said that the “Baku Process” aspires to promote intercultural, inter-racial and inter-religious dialogue among individuals, international experts, journalists and government leaders, while respecting the diverse cultural and ethnic backgrounds encountered throughout the five continents.
He reminded that the First Baku Process Ministerial Conference was entitled: ‘“Baku Process” for the promotion of intercultural dialogue (2008)’; it was organized in cooperation with the Council of Europe.
"The Ministerial Conference of 2008 emphasized the vital role of effective dialogue, cultural policies, preservation of cultural monuments, and promotion of inter-religious tolerance and shared the values of Azerbaijani Multiculturalism Policy. The foreign dignitaries were introduced to a deeply rooted religious tolerance and cultural diversity that is presently flourishing among Azerbaijani people from Nakhchivan to Baku, from Shaki to Lankaran and from Quba to Tartar Region of Daglıq Qarabag (Upper Karabakh Region)," he said.
Tase noted that the “Baku Process” creates a rare opportunity for global conversations to take place between state and non-state actors, adding that over the last ten years, it emphasized practical actions and pragmatic cultural collaborations.
"Azerbaijan, the Land of Fire, unlike any other country in the Eurasian landmass has preserved cultures of many ethnic groups and has become a candid bridge among millenary cultures, multiculturalism and religious dialogue," he said.
Reminding that under the patronage of President Ilham Aliyev, over the last ten years the “Baku Process” has hosted several major events, Tase said that Azerbaijan has always harnessed an avant-garde foreign policy that addresses many global challenges that are deeply affecting Europe and Asia today.
"Baku has supported, and has become a global player, on all efforts led by the international community right at their inception stage; the Government of Azerbaijan under President Ilham Aliyev has proactively brought together Nobel Prize winners, heads of state and cultural experts to promote intercultural and interfaith dialogue — always intertwined with the world’s pressing challenges and obstacles of today and of the future," he said.
He emphasized that the “Baku Process” will continue to promote intercultural dialogue between governments and nations, strengthen cooperation among many ethnic groups and encourage cultural partnerships among people living on different continents.