Azerbaijan, Indian tourism associations sign memorandum of cooperation
3 February 2018 12:46 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan Tourism Association (AZTA) and the Travel Agents Association of India (TAAI) have signed a Memorandum of Cooperation.
The memorandum was signed during the international tourism fair SATTE 2018 held in Delhi, Azertag reported.
Addressing the signing ceremony, chairman of AZTA Nahid Baghirov said that this collaboration will boost mutual tourism exchange, as well will contribute to the development of economic relations between the two countries.
“Our association include hotels, travel agencies and airline companies. Azerbaijan’s national air carrier - AZAL is also one of our members. Furthermore, about 242 tourism companies and 110 hotels are our active members. Therefore, I hope our cooperation will be successful,” Baghirov added.
During the signing ceremony, Razeen Hasan was elected as a representative of the AZTA in India. The participants also decided to hold the next meeting of the heads of tourism associations of Azerbaijan and India in Baku this May.
The Travel Agents Association Of India (TAAI) was established in 1951 by a group of twelve leading travel agents, who aimed to create an Association to regulate the travel industry in India along organized lines and in accordance with sound business principles. The Association has more than 2500 members.