Over 20pct of Azerbaijani population suffers from overweight
2 February 2018 13:30 (UTC+04:00)
Scientist from all over the world struggle to find a method that will make it possible to get rid of excess weight as effectively as possible.
Recently, clinical studies have shown that more than 2 billion people worldwide are suffering from obesity. At the same time, about 3 million people die from excess weight. And this indicator exceeds the number of deaths from hunger.
The International Agency Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAOSTAT) presented the results of studies on the prevalence of obesity in countries around the world.
The final rating of “overweight” includes 195 states. Azerbaijan ranks 88th in this rating with 21.3 percent of the population suffering from overweight.
As of February 2017, 4,401 people who are obese are on the register in Azerbaijan.
With this diagnosis, 1,870 men and 2,531 women are registered in treatment and prevention institutions and 1,327 of them are persons under the age of 18 years.
At this age, obesity is mainly affected by boys. Thus, the number of registered obese boys is 724, and girls - 603.
Obesity is a condition where a person has accumulated so much body fat that it might have a negative effect on their health. If a person’s bodyweight is at least 20 percent higher than it should be, he or she is considered obese.
It is assumed that by 2030 the boom of obesity will happen in Korea and in Switzerland.
Among the strategies developed to combat obesity, the greatest result is given by increase in prices for potentially harmful products, communication policy aimed at combating obesity, information displayed on food labels, as well as the use of social networks and mass media to inform the public about the dangers of excess weight.