Cekuta: Integration of Azerbaijani, US youth – among most important tasks [UPDATE]
2 February 2018 16:08 (UTC+04:00)
Cooperation with youth, assisting them in realizing their abilities and acquiring new opportunities, as well as integration of the Azerbaijani and American youth are among the most important tasks, said US Ambassador to Azerbaijan Robert Cekuta at an annual youth forum in Baku on February 2.
This is the real picture of how the US and Azerbaijan can cooperate, said the ambassador.
Cekuta said one of his purposes in Azerbaijan is the cooperation with young people, rendering the support that the US can provide by identifying the potential and development of young citizens.
The envoy said he notices in the Azerbaijani youth the features that make it similar to American youth, namely, the desire to create something new.
He also noted that a big number of Azerbaijanis are educated in the United States, or obtain equivalent knowledge, participating in international projects organized in Azerbaijan.
This knowledge will help them realize their thoughts, use them for the benefit of themselves and Azerbaijan, added Cekuta.
The ambassador added that the youth of Azerbaijan today have great prospects, which didn’t exist, for example, 30 years ago.
Young people have access to all the necessary information and opportunities that will allow them to find themselves, achieve their goals, added Cekuta.
The youth forum was also attended by Azerbaijan’s Minister of Youth and Sports Azad Rahimov, Deputy Education Minister of Azerbaijan Firudin Gurbanov, BP Azerbaijan’s human resources vice president Leyla Novruzova and Azerbaijani MP Fuad Muradov.