ASAN Volunteers launches new project
18 January 2018 12:45 (UTC+04:00)
A new program "Propagation of national-religious tolerance, peacefulness and humanistic values among the youth" will be launched in Azerbaijan.
The program will be implemented by ASAN Volunteers together with the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations as part of the State Program "Azerbaijani Youth in 2017-2021", Trend Life reported.
The project aims to educate young people in matters of religious tolerance, national and spiritual values, as well as to inform about exemplary inter-religious relations, tolerance, formed over the centuries on the basis of customs, mutual respect and cooperation.
A photo exhibition "Religious tolerance through the eyes of photographers", the screening of the film "Şəhadət", various educational events will be organized in Baku and country's regions.
"Thanks to the far-sighted policy, care and attention of President Ilham Aliyev country, religious values, state and religious relations have reached the highest level of development in Azerbaijan. Representatives of any religion can freely exercise their religious rites, representatives of all nations live together in conditions of respect, mutual understanding and peace.
Such conditions have developed on the basis of historical customs, the result of national policy. The successfully implemented state program "Azerbaijani Youth in 2017-2021" and the presence in it of an article on the promotion of national-religious tolerance, peacefulness and humanistic values among young people have proved that the state policy in Azerbaijan is based on such principles as strengthening tolerance and dialogue, observance of rights youth and the strengthening of modern values," the message said.