National gymnast brings bronze from Norway
16 January 2018 13:50 (UTC+04:00)
National gymnast Daria Sorokina won the bronze medal at an international rhythmic gymnastics tournament -- Asker Cup 2018 taken place in Oslo, Norway on January 12-15.
The athlete took the third place with gymnastics hoop, followed by Slovenian and Ukrainian gymnasts, who earned gold and silver respectively.
The national team was represented in two age categories.
Daria Farshbafshahriari, the young gymnast of national team, took the fourth place with the best result in the ribbon. Her teammate Yelyzaveta Luzan was fifth in the performance with a rope.
The history of foundation and development of rhythmic gymnastics in Azerbaijan dates back to the 1940s.
Performing at the 2003 World Championships in Budapest, Azerbaijani gymnast Dinara Gimatova for the first time in the history of the national rhythmic gymnastics qualified for the Olympic Games in Athens 2004. However, serious injury prevented her performance at the Olympics and Anna Gurbanova replaced her.
For the first time in the history of the country Aliya Garayeva became the champion of Europe, performing with a rope at the 2007 European Championships.