Convention on Caspian Sea may require additional coordination, says deputy FM
27 December 2017 13:24 (UTC+04:00)
Adoption of a convention on the legal status of the Caspian Sea may require coordination of a number of nuances at the level of foreign ministers or working groups.
Russian State Secretary, Deputy Foreign Minister Grigory Karasin made the remarks in his interview with the newspaper Kommersant.
“The draft convention has generally been agreed by the foreign ministers of the Caspian “Five” at a meeting held recently in Moscow,” he said.
Karasin noted that a summit of the Caspian states will take place in Astana, Kazakhstan in 2018, and its participants are expected to consider the prepared draft convention.
“But as the high-level summit approaches, some nuances may appear that will require additional coordination,” he said. “Therefore, I would not exclude a preparatory meeting of foreign ministers or working groups in order to clarify these nuances.”
Russian president’s special representative for humanitarian cooperation with the Caspian countries Ramazan Abdulatipov has earlier said that the summit of the heads of the Caspian states will discuss the draft convention on the legal status of the sea.