Azercosmos awarded best-known standard for ISMS
12 December 2017 13:50 (UTC+04:00)
“Azercosmos” OJSC, the only satellite operator in Caucasus, has been awarded the ISO 27001 Certificate of Information Security, based on the certification audit conducted by Bureau Veritas, the leading international certification body.
“Azercosmos” will further improve the standards of high level of secure exchange, protection and security of information with the ISO 27001 certification, the company told local media.
Presently, satellites management at Azercosmos's surface control centers is implemented through modern equipment and software. Thus, the application of the requirements of the international ISO 27001 certification will contribute to the safety of the satellite management process.
ISO 27001 is a security management standard that specifies best security management practices and comprehensive security controls following the ISO 27002 best practice guidance. The basis of this certification is the development and implementation of a rigorous security program, which includes the development and implementation of an Information Security Management System (ISMS).
It should be noted that since 2013, Azercosmos has been implementing the ISO 9001 Quality Management Standard.
The launch of the first Azerbaijani telecommunications satellite “Azerspace-1” was carried out February 8, 2013. This year marks exactly four years since the launch of the first telecommunications satellite into orbit.
Currently, Azercosmos provides services to broadcasters, government agencies, and telecommunications companies of 19 countries, namely Malaysia, Russia, Germany, Ukraine, Egypt, Georgia, UAE, Turkey, Lebanon, Cameroon, Great Britain, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Estonia, Belarus, etc. Since 2014, all Azerbaijani TV and radio channels began broadcasting via Azerspace-1 satellite.
Azercosmos took over the rights to operate and commercialize Azersky, and entered into the commercial business of Earth observation services, including geo-Information services in December 2014.
The company's strategic development plan also includes the launch of a second geostationary satellite Azerspace-2, which is expected to be placed at the orbital position of 45 degree of eastern longitude.