Ilham Aliyev: "ASAN Service" is most effective tool against corruption, bribery [UPDATE]
7 December 2017 17:35 (UTC+04:00)
"ASAN service" is the most effective tool against corruption and bribery, said President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev addressing the opening of the “ASAN heyat” complex of the State Agency for Public Service and Social Innovations in Guba district.
“Of course, all countries, including Azerbaijan, must fight this disaster,” he said. “We are fighting it, penalty, administrative measures are being taken. However, the most effective, fruitful measures are systemic and institutional measures. ASAN has undertaken to solve this issue. In all state structures, the attitude towards citizens, responsible approach to work should be the same as in ASAN. Today, ASAN is not only our national brand promoting Azerbaijan; today ASAN applies new, modern cultural values ​​inherent to the mentality of our people, promotes them, and thus ASAN plays an important role in public life,” said the president of Azerbaijan.
He expressed confidence that the activity of the ASAN center will be very successful.
“That’s because every new center has innovations,” Ilham Aliyev said. “Every time I attend opening of a new center, I get informed of new ideas, innovations, each new center has more functions than the previous one. I am confident that the Guba Center of the ASAN Service will render very good services to all citizens - not only to the residents of Guba, but also to the residents of the surrounding districts – 500,000 people will be able to use this center. I wish you great success in your work and I congratulate you on this wonderful event.”