Winners of Intellectual Game Championship named [PHOTO]
7 December 2017 16:17 (UTC+04:00)
The final stage of the second Azerbaijan's Intellectual Game Championship took place in Baku on December 6.
The championship was organized by IRELI Public Association and Azerbaijan Ministry of Youth and Sports, Trend Life reported.
The chief staff of Azerbaijan Youth Foundation Faig Gurbatov, the head of the sector for work with youth organizations of the Ministry of Youth and Sport  Fuad Babayev, MP Mahir Abbaszadeh, the chairman of  IRELI Public Union Mirgasan Seyidov said that one of the most important feature of  the intellectual potential as a whole is the intellectual potential of youth.
The main goal of the state policy in this sphere is to create conditions for the successful development of the individuals in the process of acquisition of knowledge, values ​​and norms of society and the effective self-realization of young people, the growth of their potential  and its use in the developing of country's economy and social areas.
The role of the intellectual potential of youth in the development of the region is especially relevant at the present stage.
In the period of the innovative economy, the role of knowledge and information increases, which results in the strengthening of the intellectual potential of the individual.
The main aim of the project, implemented within the state program "Azerbaijani youth in 2017-2021", is to develop the intellectual movement in the country, assist youth education and reveal talented young people for participation in international games.
With the participation of 1,400 young people, intellectual games "What? Where? When?", "Khamsa", "Find" and "Know your country" were held in more than 60 country's regions.
Each city or region was represented by only one team with 18 participants.
The finalists were identified in 11 regional rounds - Baku, Sumgayit, Guba, Terter, Ismayilli, Shamkir, Sheki, Mingachevir, Sabirabad, Lankaran and Nakhchivan.
In the final, Sabirabad team gained the victory in "Know your country" intellectual competition. The second place went to Gobustan, while Nakchivan ranked third.
Young people from Absheron  won in intellectual game "Find".  Bilasuvar team was second, while Sabunchu placed third.
Absheron team took the first place in  "Find" and "What? Where? When?" intellectual competition. Ganja team was second, while Nakchivan ranked third.
Young people from Shabran got victory in "Khamsa" intellectual game. Lankaran team was second, while Goranboy placed third.
The winners were awarded with medals, certificates and valuable prizes.
Organizational support- Kapitalbank, Azərbaycanın İntellektual Oyunlar Klubu, Xəmsə Milli İntellektual Oyunu, Carabao.