Japan to help Uzbekistan create educational media center
7 December 2017 14:42 (UTC+04:00)
Japan will help Uzbekistan to create an educational media center at the Tashkent University of Information Technologies at no cost.
According to the Embassy of Japan in Uzbekistan, for this purpose, the Japan government has allocated 187.9 million Japanese Yen (about $1.6 million).
The relevant document was signed by Japanese Ambassador in Uzbekistan Nobuaki Ito and Chairman of the State Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan for Investments Azim Ahmedkhojayev.
This project, according to the Embassy of Japan in Uzbekistan, aims for the provision of educational media equipment for training technical personnel of television companies.
The educational media center is created at the Faculty of Television Technologies amid Uzbekistan's implementing a plan to switch to full terrestrial digital television broadcasting. This transition is also supported by Japan within the framework of the project under the loan from the Japan Bank for International Cooperation.