Fakhriya Khalafova awarded in Russia [PHOTO/VIDEO]
7 December 2017 16:47 (UTC+04:00)
Honored Art Worker of Azerbaijan, fashion designer Fakhriya Khalafova has been awarded with the Russian Order ‘Serving the Art’.
The award ceremony took place at the Hermitage Hotel and brought together winners of the Iskusny Glagol Prize, established by the State Hermitage and the Vladimir Potanin Foundation.
“This prize is awarded to journalists, representatives of culture and art, whose contribution to the preservation of the spiritual and aesthetic traditions of Russia and the whole world has won high public recognition. It is given for the organization and conduct of charity events, concerts and performances, the development of charitable movement and the strengthening of peace on Earth,” Fakhriya Khalafova told Trend Life.
The prize is dedicated to the memory of Vladimir Yuryevich Matveyev (1948–2015), the late Deputy General Director of the State Hermitage for exhibitions and development.
The aim of the prize is to increase museums` and cultural institutions` openness in providing information, to stimulate creative activity and competitiveness, to develop quality cultural journalism in the regions and also to bring together the Hermitage’s exhibition centers.
Meanwhile, visitors of Hermitage Hotel will have a chance to enjoy gorgeous dresses by the national fashion designer.
An agreement was signed between the director of the State Hermitage Museum, the academician of the Russian Academy of Sciences Mikhail Piotrovsky and Fakhriya Khalafova in St. Petersburg on December 5.
Within the framework of the agreement, three dresses from designer's collections will be presented at the "Costume History" exhibition, which will open on December 8 at the State Hermitage Museum, and then enters the museum's fund.
“A lot of work has been done to achieve this success. The dresses have been carefully selected by museum's expert commission. The State Hermitage Museum is one of the largest and most significant art and cultural historical museums in Russia and the world and it is an honor for me to present my works here,” said the designer.
Two dresses with unique Azerbaijani ornaments from the collection "Oriental Magnetism" were presented in December 2014 at the Oriental Fashion Festival Oriental Fashion Show in Paris. Another dress - from the designer's wedding collection is created in the rococo style of the 19th century.
“Costume History” exhibition will last until December 9.
Works of Khalilova's national collection can be found in Egypt, the library of Alexandria, the Cultural Center of Istanbul, and the cultural centers of various cities in the U.S.
The designer, who is also an Associate Professor of the Modeling Department at Azerbaijan State University of Culture and Arts, took part in preparing the classic Azerbaijani operetta "Arshin mal alan" by famous composer Uzeyir Hajibeyli staged at the 100th anniversary of the State Theatre of Musical Comedy, where she created costumes.
Her works are also very popular among Turkish public figures, representatives of culture and art such as Ajda Pekkan, Emrah Erdogan, Beyazit Ozturk, Soner Sarikabadayi, and others.