Azerbaijani satellite broadcasts several foreign TV channels
7 December 2017 12:56 (UTC+04:00)
The first Azerbaijani telecommunications satellite Azerspace-1/Africasat-1a started to broadcast five Kyrgyz TV channels, namely, "New TV (HD)", "ON1 TV", "Kanal 7 TV", "TNT Asia TV" and "RTV", Azerbaijan’s Azercosmos OJSC said in a message.
According to the agreement signed between Azercosmos and Kyrgyz TV channels, public, political, economic, sports, music, entertainment and cultural programs are transmitted in the Kyrgyz and Russian languages​ via the channels.
The Kyrgyz TV channels are available at 11015/H/13000.
Moreover, Turkish "ARAS TV" и "Kanal C" TV channels are available at 11027/H/7500, while Georgian "İBERİA TV" channel – at 11095/H/30000.
Azerspace-1 was launched on Feb.8, 2013. Azerbaijan’s telecommunications satellite Azerspace-1/Africasat-1a is designed to render digital broadcasting, internet access, and data transmission services, create multiservice VSAT networks and provide the government with communications.