MUIC to build technopark in Tashkent
6 December 2017 16:55 (UTC+04:00)
Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center (MUIC) is working to attract investors for the construction of an industrial park, where residents of the center will be based.
“If we want to develop, we need to prepare our own infrastructure, which will accommodate all those who are interested in being in the same place,” director of MUIC Farhad Ibrahimov said.
Despite the fact that the center operates on the principle of extraterritoriality throughout the country, resident companies will have the opportunity to be located in one place.
The technopark will be located next to the Inha University in Tashkent, according to the head of MUIC. It will accommodate everything for the work of residents: offices, business incubator, coworking, lecture hall and other necessary infrastructure.
“We are in the process of negotiating with international investors. We plan to start this project from next year. Terms and cost will be determined after we have fully completed the architectural expertise and prepared a roadmap with a master plan. In any case, we will announce specific deadlines at the beginning of next year, when we conclude negotiations with investors,” Ibrahimov said.
At the same time he stressed that budgetary funds will not be attracted for the construction of the technopark.
MUIC was created in accordance with the presidential decree of June 30, 2017 and operates on the principle of extraterritoriality throughout the entire country to create the most favorable conditions for the development of production of ICT products and services. The service life of the innovation center is 10 years with the possibility of a subsequent extension.