Azerbaijan plays special role in world gymnastics - National Olympic Committee
2 December 2017 18:18 (UTC+04:00)
The election of Farid Gayibov as the president of the European Union of Gymnastics (UEG) is a big event, Chingiz Huseynzade, vice-president of the Azerbaijan National Olympic Committee, told Trend on December 2.
He noted that Gayibov's election to this position is the result of his work in the sphere of gymnastics in Azerbaijan.
"This is the merit of First Vice-President of Azerbaijan, President of Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation Mehriban Aliyeva," said Huseynzade.
The vice-president added that Azerbaijan plays a special role in the world gymnastics.
"Major gymnastics competitions were held and will be held in Baku. All this, of course, has had its impact, and I congratulate all sports fans over this success," added Huseynzade.
Azerbaijan Gymnastics Federation Secretary General Farid Gayibov was elected as the President of the European Union of Gymnastics (UEG).
The 50 member Federations of the UEG elected the new UEG authorities at the 27th Congress in Split, Croatia onDecember 2.
Gayibov gained 28 votes, leaving behind Edvard Kolar, President of the Management Board of the Slovenian Sports Lottery, who received 20 votes. Gayibov will replace Georges Guelzec (FRA), who led the UEG since 2009.