New embassy opened in Baku [UPDATE]
30 November 2017 10:54 (UTC+04:00)
One more diplomatic representation of foreign state has opened in Azerbaijan. Now, the Embassy of Costa Rica is operating in Baku, while the number of diplomatic offices in the country reached 64.
The official opening of the Embassy took place in Baku, which was attended by the Foreign Minister of Costa Rica Manuel Gonzalez Sanz, as well as Deputy Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan Nadir Huseynov.
The event was also attended by a number of heads of diplomatic missions accredited in Azerbaijan.
“Opening an embassy in Baku is a sign of good relations between Azerbaijan and Costa Rica,” Sans told reporters. The minister also noted that this is his third visit to Azerbaijan.
“Today is a very important day for my country, because we are opening our embassy in Azerbaijan, which is a clear indication of the friendly relations established within a short period of time. Diplomatic relations between the two countries have been built for many years, but we have substantially developed our cooperation in recent years,” he added.
Sanz said that Costa Rica is interested in turning Azerbaijan into an important strategic partner among the other countries in the region, emphasizing the importance of strengthening ties between the two nations.
“The relations between the two countries are at a high level, and the peoples of the two countries should take this political platform,” he said, expressing hope that Azerbaijan also will open an embassy in San Jose.
The development of trade relations between the two countries has great potential, as well as the prospects for development of mutual investment, Sanz noted.
The FM said that the embassy will be headed by the temporary ambassador to Baku and that Costa Rica's ambassador to Azerbaijan will be appointed the next year.
As part his visit to the capital, Sanz met with his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov to exchange views on issues of mutual interest.
Noting that this year marks the 20th anniversary of establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Costa Rica, the ministers expressed their satisfaction with the positive development of political dialogue and mutual understanding over two decades.
Mammadyarov noted that the decision of Costa Rica to establish an embassy in Baku is highly appreciated. The ministers recognized that exchange of diplomatic missions in both countries brings an additional boost to mutual cooperation.
The minister gladly recalled his visit to Costa Rica in June and expressed hope that productive meetings and political consultations held there would further advance the relations in various spheres.
Sanz shared his positive impressions on his visit to Azerbaijan and highly appreciated the development of political dialogue and friendly ties between two countries.
The ministers reiterated their mutual respect and support to each other’s territorial integrity, sovereignty and inviolability of internationally recognized borders. They also emphasized inadmissibility of attempts to change the internationally recognized borders of states by use of force.
The two ministers emphasized the wide range of opportunities for mutually beneficial cooperation in the economic, trade, tourism, energy, logistics, ports and maritime, investment and humanitarian spheres and noted the importance of promotion of direct contacts among the business communities.
Over 20 years since the establishment of diplomatic relations between Costa Rica and Azerbaijan, the two countries have systematically developed relations and a political dialogue, which facilitated the intensification of mutual visits, playing a huge role in strengthening the friendly relations and cooperation between Costa Rica and Azerbaijan.
The most important point for strengthening the relations between the two countries is establishment of Costa Rica’s embassy in Baku, which must give an additional impetus to the strengthening of mutual cooperation and contribute to an increase in the tourist flow from Azerbaijan to the Latin America.