Azerbaijan’s Healthcare Ministry on Japanese suicide-encouraging flu antiviral drugs
28 November 2017 12:58 (UTC+04:00)
Suicide-encouraging flu antiviral drugs of Japanese origin are not sold in Azerbaijan, the Center for Analytical Expertise of the country’s Healthcare Ministry told Trend on November 27.
Earlier, the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare of Japan disseminated information on 54 recorded attempts of children and teens to fall to their death from windows after using such drugs as Tamiflu, Laninamivir and Relenza in the country. In particular, these drugs cause abnormal behavior among children and teens, and it has not been recommended for them to take Tamiflu in Japan for already several years.
Commenting on this information, the Center for Analytical Expertise of Azerbaijan’s Healthcare Ministry said in a message that Tamiflu of only German, French, Italian and the US origin is imported and sold in the country.
“No complaints regarding these drugs have been received,” the message said. “The ministry constantly monitors the quality of all medicines that have passed state registration.”
As for the other two drugs - Laninamivir and Relenza, they are not included in Azerbaijan’s state register of medicines at all, and, therefore, not sold in the country, the message noted.