Winner of 2017 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix to visit Baku
23 November 2017 13:27 (UTC+04:00)
Red Bull Racing driver Daniel Ricciardo will return to Baku for the first time since his winning drive in the action-packed 2017 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix on November 29-30.
During his trip, the Australian Formula 1 star will take part in a series of activities while getting more acquainted with the culture of Azerbaijan.
An F1 fan favourite, Ricciardo will share his impressions of Baku City Circuit with motorsport fans and participate in a live Q&A session on the circuit’s social media channels. He will also take part in a press conference for representatives from local and international media outlets.
Nigar Arpadarai, Head of Marketing and Communications Department at Baku City Circuit welcomed the announcement, urging fans to follow his visit to Baku.
“We are very excited to announce that Daniel Ricciardo will be visiting our beautiful city once again after his spectacular win at the 2017 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix. His visit will present a fantastic opportunity for Baku to showcase the historic culture and hospitality of Azerbaijan to the world, through his numerous fans.
This year’s Grand Prix has been widely recognized as the most exciting and unpredictable race of the 2017 Championship. Ricciardo’s visit will draw increased awareness and attention to the upcoming 2018 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix, taking place on April 27-29, 2018.
Everyone at Baku City Circuit is excited to showcase the beautiful city to the world once again. Tickets are now available, we advise fans to act quickly and secure a ticket to the largest and most exciting event in Baku, the 2018 Formula 1 Azerbaijan Grand Prix!” she said.