Azerbaijan FM: All ideas on Karabakh conflict settlement on table [UPDATE]
20 November 2017 13:27 (UTC+04:00)
All ideas on the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict are on the negotiations table, said Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov at a joint press conference with his Russian counterpart Sergey Lavrov in Baku on November 20.
“The status quo is unacceptable and unsustainable. Azerbaijan demands compliance with the UN Security Council resolutions,” noted Mammadyarov.
He said it is necessary to find ways to resolve the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
Speaking about the negotiations with Lavrov, Mammadyarov noted that, first of all, the parties discussed the role of Russia as a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict settlement.
“I informed the Russian foreign minister about the position of Azerbaijan and the results of the recent discussions in Moscow with the co-chairs. I held substantive talks with the co-chairs. We discussed specific issues to which we need to find solutions,” noted the Azerbaijani foreign minister.
“I informed Lavrov before his Yerevan trip that there are options for solutions, which can help move this matter from current situation,” added Mammadyarov.