Deputy FM on rapprochement of Azerbaijan, EU positions within new agreement
11 November 2017 14:09 (UTC+04:00)
Political issues and security are the main topics of discussions within the next stage of negotiations on a new agreement on strategic partnership between the EU and Azerbaijan to be held Nov. 27-28 in Brussels, Azerbaijani Deputy Foreign Minister Mahmud Mammad-Guliyev told Trend.
"Negotiations with the EU are conducted on three chapters of the new EU-Azerbaijan Strategic Partnership Agreement (SPA) - political issues and security, trade and investment, as well as a sectoral chapter," the deputy minister said.
"Separate elements have been agreed upon for today, however, there is still no complete agreement on any of these chapters. But in general, rapprochement of positions is observed."
As of today, two or three meetings were held, videoconferences are conducted, and correspondence is also maintained, he said. At the same time, Mammad-Guliyev did not say when the negotiation process will be completed.
Bilateral agreements between the EU and Azerbaijan were also discussed during a meeting with a delegation of the European Union Eastern Partnership ambassadors-at-large, who ended their visit to Baku Nov. 8, he noted.
"During the meeting at the Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry, we discussed the country’s relations with the EU, bilateral agreements, as well as the declaration of the Eastern Partnership summit of the European Union to be held Nov. 24 in Brussels," Mammad-Guliyev added.