National culinary team claims medals in Macedonia [PHOTO]
9 November 2017 13:49 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijani cooks successfully participated in the International Cooking Championship in Strumica, Macedonia.
The championship brought together best cooks from Ukraine, Macedonia, Italy, Serbia, Croatia, Russia, the Czech Republic, Britain, Poland, Turkey, Israel and  other countries.
The President of the National Culinary Association, the head of the National Culinary Center, Tahir Amiraslanov made the statement during a press conference with Trend News Agency.
“The Culinary Championship in Strumica was held on October 24-28. Representatives of 24 countries took part in the championship. Most of the participating countries were represented by teams of 20-30 people,” said Amiraslanov, who joined the jury of the championship.
The national team included three cooks including Halil Kozakogullari, Ruslan Shihiyev, and Tunzala Mammadzade. The team took part in five individual, one team and one local classes.
Following the results of the culinary competitions, the Azerbaijani team won three gold, three silver medals and two cups. In three individual classes Halil Kozakogullari won one gold and two silver medals, while Shihiev took two gold and one silver medals and cup in the local class. Azerbaijani cooks also won the cup in the team class.
The Prime Minister of Macedonia Zoran Zaev took part in the awarding ceremony, where the representatives of the Azerbaijani delegation presented him a book ‘Azerbaijan Culinary’.