Ilham Aliyev meets delegation led by head of France-Azerbaijan Friendship Group [PHOTO/UPDATE]
3 November 2017 11:08 (UTC+04:00)
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has received a delegation led by head of the France-Azerbaijan Friendship Group at the National Assembly of the French Republic Pierre-Alain Raphan.
The head of state congratulated Pierre-Alain Raphan on his election to the French parliament and expressed satisfaction with the fact that he leads the France-Azerbaijan Friendship Group.
The visit of Pierre-Alain Raphan to Azerbaijan creates a good opportunity for better acquaintance with the country, said President Aliyev.
Touching upon bilateral relations, the head of state noted that the French-Azerbaijani relations are at a very high level today, and cooperation in political, economic, energy and infrastructure spheres gives good results.
President Aliyev stressed the importance of activities of many French companies in Azerbaijan over many years.
The head of state said that France, as co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, also plays its role in the settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict.
However, the Armenian lobby disseminates fictitious and false information about Azerbaijan and Nagorno-Karabakh in various countries and tries to mislead the international community and prevent a fair resolution of the conflict, added the president.
Having said that the agenda of Azerbaijan-France bilateral relations is quite extensive, President Aliyev noted with certainty that these ties will become even stronger in the coming years.
Pierre-Alain Raphan, for his part, said that he is proud of meeting with President Ilham Aliyev in Baku, and feels joy of leading the France-Azerbaijan Friendship Group.
“All of us, including French President Emmanuel Macron, want the French-Azerbaijani relations to rise to an even higher level,” he noted.
Pierre-Alain Raphan noted the need for further efforts to strengthen political, economic and cultural ties between the two countries.
He also stressed the importance of bringing the realities about Azerbaijan to the attention of French society. Touching upon the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, Pierre-Alain Raphan said that France is committed to the resolutions existing in connection with the settlement of the conflict.
The two sides also exchanged views on cooperation in the spheres of space industry, construction, transportation, water management, metro, railway, military-technical and others.