Rouhani says Tehran, Baku determined to strengthen ties
2 November 2017 10:20 (UTC+04:00)
Iranian President Hassan Rouhani said that Tehran and Baku are determined to strengthen and deepen bilateral ties and cooperation.
At a meeting with President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev in Tehran on November 1, Rouhani pointed to trilateral cooperation between Iran, Azerbaijan and Russia, saying that Tehran and Baku have demonstrated a proper pattern for bilateral and regional cooperation, Iranian presidential website reported.
Saying that the ties between Tehran and Baku have been growing over the recent years, he called for further expansion of relations between the two countries.
President Rouhani further touched upon cooperation between the two countries in transportation and described the inauguration of the Astara (Iran)-Astara (Azerbaijan) railway as a significant step in bilateral ties.
Rouhani also spoke about the significance of the issue of using national currencies in bilateral trade, adding the central banks of the two countries are capable of carrying out bilateral trade through national currencies.
Speaking about regional developments, the Iranian president highlighted the need to establish peace in Syria and Yemen through diplomatic talks.