Azerbaijan-GCC forum to create favorable conditions for co-op development
19 October 2017 14:17 (UTC+04:00)
Azerbaijan’s Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov received a delegation led by Secretary General of the Cooperation Council for the Arab States of the Gulf Abdul Latif Bin Rashid Al Zayani on October 19.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Ministry’s press service told Trend that during the meeting, the parties expressed satisfaction with the development of cooperation of Azerbaijan with the Gulf Cooperation Council and its member states.
It was noted that the Memorandum of Understanding signed between Azerbaijan and the Gulf Cooperation Council plays an important role in the development of bilateral relations on institutional basis.
The recent increase in the number of tourists coming to Azerbaijan from member states of the Gulf Cooperation Council and opening of direct flights have been emphasized as positive developments and the two sides highlighted the importance of further joint efforts in this direction.
The parties also expressed confidence that the Azerbaijan-Gulf Cooperation Council Forum, to be held in Baku on October 19-20, will create favorable conditions for the further development of cooperation in economy, trade, investments and tourism.
Moreover, the sides exchanged views on issues of mutual interest during the meeting.