Azerbaijani movie to be screened at Heartland Film Festival
12 October 2017 13:39 (UTC+04:00)
A movie by Azerbaijani filmmakers "Pomegranate Orchard"  will be demonstrated at the Heartland Film Festival.
Indiana's largest and longest-running film festival will take place on October 12-22, Azertac reported.
This year's festival will celebrate its 26th anniversary this October across Indianapolis.
"Pomegranate Orchard" features a story about an old man, who lives along with his grandson and daughter-in-law in the decrepit house amidst of the huge pomegranate garden. Sudden comeback of his wayward son has changed a gentle rhythm of their peaceful existence. Forgotten bitter memories have come back and even more, new challenges are in store for them.
Scriptwriters are Asif Rustamov, Ilgar Najafov and Roelof Jan Minneboo (The Netherlands). Operator-director is Aykhan Salar (Germany), animation director is Rafig Nasirov, executive producer Akif Aliyev, producer Mushfig Hatamov,
The cast  includes Qurban Ismayilov, Anar Hasanov, Samimi Farkhadov and Hasan Agayev.
The world premiere of the movie was held within the “East of the West” competition of the Czech Karlovy Vary International Film Festival.
Notably, the movie is also included in the long list of applicants for the Oscar 2017 in the nomination "The best film in a foreign language".
"Pomegranate Orchard" movie was also selected as Azerbaijan’s official entry to Asian World Film Festival.
Since the inaugural Heartland Film Festival (HFF) in 1992, the fest has grown from a 5-day event with less than 20 films to an 11-day celebration featuring more than 130 independent films, 150 visiting filmmakers and 280 film screenings.