Azerbaijan, Belarus ink defense cooperation plan for 2018 [PHOTO]
10 October 2017 12:13 (UTC+04:00)
Defense ministries of Azerbaijan and Belarus signed a plan of bilateral cooperation for 2018, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry reported on October 9.
The document was signed following a meeting between Azerbaijani Defense Minister Colonel General Zakir Hasanov, who is on a visit to Belarus, and his Belarusian counterpart Lieutenant General Andrei Ravkov.
During the meetings, the sides noted the importance of developing bilateral relations, particularly, the cooperation in military, military-technical fields and military education.
Hasanov and Ravkov also exchanged views on a wide range of international and regional security issues, organization of visits of military experts, as well as issues of mutual interest.
Azerbaijan attaches great importance to cooperation with Belarus in all fields, particularly in military one. At relevant meetings, the sides highlight huge opportunities for expanding cooperation in military-technical and military education fields.
Earlier in the day, Hasanov met with the Belarusian President, where the parties discussed the prospects of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Belarus in the military-technical sphere.
A day earlier, Zakir Hasanov visited the defense industry enterprise and the firing range of Belarus. The Azerbaijani delegation got acquainted with military equipment and other military products manufactured by Belarusian defense industry, and inquired about armament and military equipment capable to increase the military power of the Azerbaijani Army.