Azerbaijan, Pakistan mull cooperation in emergency situations, military sphere
21 September 2017 10:43 (UTC+04:00)
A Pakistani delegation led by Chief of Air Staff of the Air Force Sohail Aman has arrived in Baku for talks on military-technical cooperation with Azerbaijan.
In Baku, the Pakistani delegation first met with Minister of Emergency Situations, Colonel General Kamaladdin Heydarov.
At the meeting held on September 20, Heydarov highlighted wide prospects for cooperation with Pakistan's relevant authorities.
Sohail Aman, in turn, said relations between Azerbaijan and Pakistan are built on a solid foundation. Hailing the successful development of relations between the two countries, he underlined the importance of expanding cooperation.
The parties also discussed the prospects of training Pakistani students at the Academy of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Emergency Situations.
On the same day, Sohail Aman met with Deputy Minister of Defense, Air Force Commander Lieutenant General Ramiz Tairov.
The parties exchanged views on future prospects for cooperation in the military, military-technical sphere and in the field of military education, as well as on other issues of mutual interest.
The military cooperation takes a special place in Azerbaijan-Pakistan relations. Pakistan backed Azerbaijan during and after the Nagorno-Karabakh War and it is the only country that does not recognize Armenia.
Pakistan also adopted a resolution strongly condemning the genocide against the civilian population of Khojaly, which was committed by Armenian armed forces.
Back in November 2016, Azerbaijan’s Defense Ministry and Pakistan’s Joint Staff Headquarters signed a plan of bilateral military cooperation in Islamabad.
The sides agreed to continue cooperation in carrying out joint military exercises and discussed detailed cooperation in defense sector and joint military production.