Kazakhstan, Russia to jointly work in digitalization sphere
13 September 2017 17:15 (UTC+04:00)
Kazakhstan and Russia keen to jointly work in the sphere of digitalization.
Kazakh President Nursultan Nazarbayev stated that Kazakhstan, Russia and Belarus need a joint commission for digitalization, Kazinform news agency reported.
Addressing the republican meeting on digitalization in Astana, he suggested three founding members of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU) creating the joint digitalization commission and developing program.
Within the framework of the commission Kazakhstan, Russia and Belarus can share hands-on experience and help each other in terms of digitalization, according to the president.
Russia’s Communications Minister Nikolai Nikiforov also suggested Kazakhstan to intensify joint work in the field of digitalization. First of all, this concerns research and development.
"In other words, we need to jointly work to develop key technologies, through which digitalization of our economies takes place. It can be technologies for working with large data, distributed registry technologies, which are often called ‘blockade’, artificial intelligence, augmented reality, robotics and sensors. It is important to join efforts to make these technologies together so that the digitalization of Kazakh and Russian economies does not simply turn into the use of certain foreign decisions,” he said on the sidelines of the meeting.
Nikiforov noted that digitalization is an economy based on data and knowledge, that is, people.
“Therefore, we will have to invest a lot in human capital. It is necessary to change the system of school and university education. In this issue, Kazakhstan shows a strong political will,” he said.
As for problems with digitalization, the main thing is the issue of infrastructure, according to the minister.
"Our countries are large in territory. We have many settlements with not so many people living there. This requires serious infrastructure costs even for ensuring a normal modern communication," he added.