Center for preventing illegal employment to appear in Azerbaijan [PHOTO]
7 September 2017 14:41 (UTC+04:00)
A center for preventing illegal employment will be established in Azerbaijan.
The deputy prime minister and chairman of the Commission for Regulation and Coordination of Labor Relations, Ali Ahmadov, announced about this at a conference titled “Formal Employment as a Condition to Implementation of Social Rights” in Baku on September 7.
Ahmadov noted that the Center will operate under the Commission for Regulation and Coordination of Labor Relations. In this regard, international experience will be used.
The Commission for Regulation and Coordination of Labor Relations was established by a decree of President Ilham Aliyev in March. The commission is headed by Deputy Prime Minister Ali Ahmadov.
The commission also includes Minister of Labor and Social Protection of Population Salim Muslumov, Minister of Taxes Fazil Mammadov, Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev, Chairman of State Statistics Committee Tahir Budagov, Chairman of Azerbaijan Trade Unions Confederation Sattar Mehbaliyev, and Chairman of National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of Azerbaijan Mammad Musayev.
Ahmadov further stressed that 100,000 new work places must be opened in the country to prevent a decline in the employment level.
“The birth rate in Azerbaijan is quite high - more than 100,000 children are born in the country every year. This means that every year more than 100,000 people come to the labor market, and thus, Azerbaijan must annually create over 100,000 new workplaces," Ahmadov noted.
The official stressed that thanks to the policy of the head of state and his political course, in recent years about 1.6 million new work places have been created in Azerbaijan, and the unemployment rate has been reduced to 5 percent.
Minister of Labor and Social Protection of the Population Salim Muslimov, in turn, told reporters that a draft plan was developed on measures to prevent illegal employment in the country, adding that the draft has already been submitted to the Presidential Administration.
"In the future, the activities of the Commission on the regulation and coordination of labor relations and its bodies will be coordinated within the framework of this plan," the Minister said.