UNICEF on Zahra’s murder: No family should lose children in conflicts
24 August 2017 11:05 (UTC+04:00)
By Laman Ismayilova
UNICEF, the United Nations Children’s Fund continues to make efforts for peaceful settlement of the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict and hopes that it is able to ensure the protection of children affected by the conflict.
This was stated in the reply of UNICEF’s executive director to the appeal of the Azerbaijani Ombudsman on murder of 2-year-old Zahra Guliyeva and her grandmother following the shelling Alkhanli village of Azerbaijan’s Fuzuli region by the Armenian armed forces on July 4, 2017, Trend reports.
Azerbaijani Ombudsman Elmira Suleymanova’s appeal was sent to the UN Secretary General, UN Security Council and UN High Commissioner for Human Rights, UNESCO, Organization of Islamic Cooperation (OIC), European Commission, Council of Europe, OSCE, International Ombudsman Institute (IOI), European Ombudsman Institute (EOI), Asian Ombudsman Association, International Peace Bureau, ombudsmen of various countries, embassies of Azerbaijan in foreign countries and embassies of foreign countries in Azerbaijan, as well as Azerbaijan’s diaspora organizations.
“As it was previously noted in March by the UN Secretary General, the UNICEF supports the appeal to the parties to the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict to refrain from any actions that could violate the ceasefire and demonstrate resoluteness in its peaceful settlement,” the letter reads.
“No community, no family has to suffer from the loss of children as a result of armed conflicts, says the letter.”
UNICEF further added that its Baku office will continue to provide assistance in the protection of children and youth.
Armenia constantly resorts to vile military provocations with the aim to kill Azerbaijani citizens who live their quiet life in frontline settlements. However, the international community turns a blind eye to these terrible crimes, as Armenia still remains unpunished for them.
The indifference of the international community to these provocations is one of the main reasons why the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict is still unresolved.
Azerbaijan and Armenia for over two decades have been locked in the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, which emerged over Armenian territorial claims. Since the 1990s war, Armenian armed forces have occupied over 20 percent of Azerbaijan's internationally recognized territory, including Nagorno-Karabakh and seven adjacent regions. The UN Security Council adopted four resolutions on Armenian withdrawal, but they have not been enforced to this day.