Baku honors memory of great maestro Niyazi [PHOTO]
21 August 2017 17:53 (UTC+04:00)
Thirty three years have passed since the death of the great Azerbaijani conductor, Niyazi Hajibeyov.
Azerbaijan’s symphonic music owes much to the maestro. People’s artist of USSR, State Prizes winner, Hero of Socialist Labor and public figure Niyazi had a unique talent, high musical culture and great erudition.
Niyazi Hajibeyov was born on August 20, 1912 in Tbilisi in a family of prominent Shusha musicians. His father was composer - Zulfugar Hajibeyov. He was the nephew of Uzeyir Hajibeyov, the founder of the Azerbaijani classical music
In 1925-1926, Niyazi studied at the Gnessin Music School in Moscow. In 1929-30 Niyazi studied at the Central Musical Technical School in Leningrad (now Saint Petersburg), but dropped out due to health problems.
He began conducting in the 1930’s, which later brought him fame and recognition. The maestro was one of the first composers in Azerbaijan who wrote music for film and theater.
Niyazi's most significant works include the opera "Khosrow and Shirin" (1942), and the ballet "Chitra" (1960). His symphonic mugam "Rast" achieved worldwide popularity and was included to the repertoire of many symphony orchestras around the world.
He was also the conductor and music director of the Azerbaijan State Symphony orchestra for 46 years, from 1938 to his death.  The maestro died on August 2, 1984.
To honor memory of the maestro, the collective of the Azerbaijan State Museum of Musical Culture and Niyazi's home-museum visited his grave in the Alley of Honor on August 20, Trend Life reported.
The participants also visited the Park, located on Niyazi street in Baku, and laid flowers to the monument of the maestro.
Open Doors Day was also held in Niyazi's home-museum.