World Scout Conference wraps up in Baku
21 August 2017 11:53 (UTC+04:00)
The 41st World Scout Conference wrapped up in Baku, where many important decisions were made.
The capital city hosted delegations of 167 National Scout Organizations visiting the country for the World Scouting’s ‘general assembly’ on August 14-18.
The five-day conference that took place at Baku Congress Center was co-organized by the World Organization of the Scout Movement - WOSM and the Azerbaijan Scouts Association with the support of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Youth and Sport.
The event brought together delegations of  the NSOs across the Scout Movement’s Africa, Arab, Asia-Pacific, Eurasia, European and Interamerican Scout Regions.
The conference discussed further development of scouting organizations, strategy formation and plan activities, amendments and much more, Trend Life reported.
The last session of the 41st World Scout Conference in Baku announced the host of the next World Scout Conference.
Thus, the 42nd World Scout Conference and the 14th World Scout Youth Forum will be held in Egypt in 2020.
The World Scout Conference is the governing body of WOSM, and is where many important decisions are made. Here, member organizations consider the policy and standards of the Scout Movement, formulate the general policy of the World Organization and take the action required to further the purpose of the Movement.
The World Scout Youth Forum takes place in conjunction with the World Scout Conference. The Youth Forum takes place before the conference and provides an opportunity for youth members of World Scouting to discuss different issues that face their NSOs from a youth perspective.
Moreover, Craig Turpie from the United Kingdom was elected as the chairperson of the World Scout Committee 2017-2020.
The chairperson was chosen among the twelve new members of the World Scout Committee. The announcement was made in the last day of the 41st World Scout Conference 2017.
The 12 new members were elected one day before. Following it, the World Scout Committee also chosen two chairperson and they are Ms Jemima Natemle Nartey (Ghana) and Mr Edrward Andrew “Andy” Chapman (United States of America).
The 13th World Scout Youth Forum and the 41st World Scout Conference in Baku were one of the largest events held in the Eurasian Scouting Region in terms of the scale and number of participants.
The WOSM is the largest international Scouting organization, attracting millions of young people who become active citizens, creating positive changes in the societies in which they live.
The Association of Scouts of Azerbaijan is the national Scouting organization of Azerbaijan and was founded in 1997, and became the member of the World Organization of the Scout Movement on August 20, 2000.