SOCAR-AQS launches drilling of next well on West Absheron
18 August 2017 12:40 (UTC+04:00)
SOCAR-AQS has commenced drilling works on Well 33 located on the platform 20 of the West Absheron Field.
The well 33 will be drilled to Podkirmakinskaya Layer with depth of 730 m. The Customer of drilling works is Azneft Production Unit.
SOCAR-AQS LLC was established as an integrated drilling and well services management company between the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic and Absheron Drilling Company in 2007.
Currently, SOCAR-AQS implements works on drilling the wells from fixed platforms 7 and 11 located on Shallow Water Gunashli Field, fixed platform 20 on the West Absheron fixed platform 1 located on Umid Field and from fixed platform 6 located on the Bulla Field.
The company is a contractor member of IADC since 2009. SOCAR-AQS has been assessed and certified as meeting the requirements of ISO 9001:2008, ISO 14001:2004 and OHSAS 18001:2007 international standards for Provision of Integrated Offshore Oil & Gas Drilling and Well Services; Casing Running Services and BOP and Wellhead Equipment Repairing and Testing Services.
In 2017, SOCAR-AQS have been certified as meeting the requirements of the API Spec Q2 Quality Management System Standard for the Provision of Integrated Offshore Oil & Gas Drilling & Well Services.