World Scout Conference eyes targets of 3-year plan of scout movement [PHOTO]
16 August 2017 10:55 (UTC+04:00)
The second day of the World Scout Conference in Baku has featured discussions on the targets of a 3-year plan (2017-2020) of scout movement.
The sessions held as part of the conference also focused on a number of issues, including the future development of scouting organizations, the formation of their strategies and activities, and elections to governing bodies for the upcoming period, Azertac reported.
The conference also featured the nomination of 19 candidates for the 2017-2020 World Scout Committee. President of the Association of Scouts of Azerbaijan Ilyas Ismayilli is also among the candidates.
The World Scout Jamboree will also be held as part of the 41st World Scout Conference on August 16.
The 13th World Scout Youth Forum and the 41st World Scout Conference are one of the largest events held in the Eurasian Scouting Region in terms of the scale and number of participants.
The event, which is organized by the World Organization of the Scout Movement (WOSM) and hosted by the Azerbaijan Scout Association, with the support of the Youth and Sport Ministry of Azerbaijan, will be held at the Baku Congress Centre until August 18, 2017.
The WOSM is the largest international Scouting organization, attracting millions of young people who become active citizens, creating positive changes in the societies in which they live.
The WOSM has 166 members- national scout organizations, which collectively have over 40 million participants.
The Association of Scouts of Azerbaijan is the national Scouting organization of Azerbaijan and was founded in 1997, and became the member of the World Organization of the Scout Movement on August 20, 2000.