World Scout Conference underway in Baku [PHOTO]
15 August 2017 14:46 (UTC+04:00)
The Scout movement of Azerbaijan is experiencing a period of rapid development, said Ilyas Ismayilli, the President of the Azerbaijan Scout Association.
Ismayilli, addressing a press conference dedicated to the 41st World Scout Conference in Baku on August 15, said that along Baku, scout groups operate in 16 regions of Azerbaijan.
“Our ranks grow and expand,” he added.
The 41st World Scout Conference in Baku will serve as an impetus for the expansion of the activities of the Azerbaijan Scouts Association, according to Ismayilli.
The press conference was also attended by the Secretary General of the World Organization of the Scout Movement, Ahmad Alhendawi, and the Chairman of the World Scout Committee, Joao Armando Gonsalves, Trend Life reported.
Gonsalves stressed that the Conference in Baku is the largest in the history of the world scout movement due to the number of participants and countries represented.
Alhendawi, in turn, expressed appreciation for the excellent organization of the Conference, noting its importance for Scouting.
The event, which is organized by the World Organization of the Scout Movement (WOSM) and hosted by the Azerbaijan Scout Association, with the support of the Youth and Sport Ministry of Azerbaijan, will be held at the Baku Congress Centre until August 18, 2017.
The first day of the conference featured discussion of important topics, new members were introduced. The reports on the work accomplished over the past three years were also presented as part of the event.
The main topics of discussions at the 41st World Scout Conference are the further development of Scout organizations, the formation of a strategy and their activities, as well as the election of the chairman and members of the governing bodies of the organization for the forthcoming period.
During the Conference, various tours will be organized throughout the regions of Azerbaijan, as well as a special ‘Evening of acquaintance with culture’, where representatives from participating countries will share the diversity of their cultural and historical traditions through their cuisine, music and dances.