Costa Rica opens embassy in Baku
7 August 2017 17:25 (UTC+04:00)
One more diplomatic representation of foreign state has opened in Azerbaijan.
Now, the Embassy of Costa Rica is operating in Baku, while the number of diplomatic offices in the country reached 64.
The head of the state protocol department at the Foreign Ministry, Parvin Mirzazade, met with the newly appointed charge d'affaires of Costa Rica in Azerbaijan, Jairo Lopez Bolaños.
The diplomat conveyed the letter of the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Confession of Costa Rica Manuel González Sans to Foreign Minister of Azerbaijan, Elmar Mammadyarov in connection with his appointment and the opening of the Costa Rican Embassy in Baku.
During the meeting the sides exchanged views on the prospects for the development of friendly relations between the two countries.
Over 20 years since the establishment of diplomatic relations between Costa Rica and Azerbaijan, the two countries have systematically developed relations and a political dialogue, which facilitated the intensification of mutual visits, playing a huge role in strengthening the friendly relations and cooperation between Costa Rica and Azerbaijan.
The most important point for strengthening the relations between the two countries is Costa Rica’s decision of establishing an embassy in Baku, which must give an additional impetus to the strengthening of mutual cooperation and contribute to an increase in the tourist flow from Azerbaijan to the Latin America.